Executive Team

Executive Team

Mark Ormerod

Mark Ormerod

Chief Executive

Mark has been Chief Executive of The Supreme Court and the JCPC since September 2015.

The role involves responsibility for all the non-judicial functions of the Court and overseeing the administration of a team of approximately 50 staff and contractors supporting the work of the Justices. The Chief Executive is an Accounting Officer in their own right.

Mark was previously Chief Executive of the Probation Association between October 2011 and July 2014.

Over a varied Civil Service career, much of it spent in justice administration, Mark has served as Chief Executive of the Law Commission of England and Wales (March 2009 - September 2011) and Director of Civil and Family Justice at the then DCA/Ministry of Justice (2004 - 2009). He was Principal Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor (Lord Mackay of Clashfern) between 1993 and 1996.

Mark succeeded Jenny Rowe CB, The Supreme Court's first Chief Executive, who retired in 2015.

Back to top

William Arnold

William Arnold

Director Corporate Services

Following the transfer of the administration of The JCPC to The Supreme Court, William has been Director of Corporate Services for The JCPC since 1 April 2011.

Immediately before his appointment as Director of Corporate Services for The Supreme Court, in March 2009, he was Chief Executive of the Law Commission, the Government’s independent law reform body, from January 2008 to February 2009.

Prior to joining the Law Commission, William was Head of the Court Broadcasting Unit in HM Courts Service.  He worked on loan in the Prime Minister’s Department in Canberra, Australia from January 1993 to August 1994, and was Director of Corporate Services for The National Archives from April 1991 to December 1992.

William’s other previous appointments have included Chief Executive to the Family Justice Council (2006), Secretary to the Commissioners for Judicial Appointments (2004 – 2006), Head of the Criminal Justice System Confidence Unit (2003) and Head of Sponsorship of Regional Development Agencies (1999 – 2003).

He was in charge of Family Law in the Lord Chancellor’s Department for five years from 1994 to 1999, and of Legal Aid and Legal Services from 1987 to 1991. He was also Private Secretary to two Lord Chancellors (Lord Elwyn-Jones and then Lord Hailsham) from 1977 to 1979.

Back to top

Louise di Mambro

Louise di Mambro

Registrar

Louise has been Registrar of the Privy Council since 1 April 2011 and The Supreme Court of the United Kingdom since 1 October 2009.

Louise was appointed as Registrar of the Privy Council by HM Queen Elizabeth II on 1 April 2011, having previously performed this duty in an acting capacity from May 2009.

As Registrar, she exercises judicial and administrative functions under the two sets of Rules and Practice Directions which provide the procedure for these Courts.

From June 2008 until August 2009, Louise was Deputy Head of the Judicial Office of the House of Lords, supporting the Law Lords in their judicial functions. Before that, Louise was a deputy master in the Court of Appeal, Civil Division, working in the Royal Courts of Justice from December 1997 to May 2008.

From September 1977 to December 1997, Louise held various posts as a member of the Government Legal Service in the Treasury Solicitor’s Department and the Lord Chancellor’s Department. Louise was called to the Bar in July 1976.

Back to top